57 W. Va. 447 | W. Va. | 1905
[…] Of course, these people being in possession, under an executory contract, their possession was the possession
But suppose we should say that the title under which the trustees claim has not the requisite ten years possession, and therefore could not hold under the first clause of section 3, Art. 13. Then, I say that it is very-clear that they got the forfeited title under the last clause of that section, which gives the state title “to any person * * * for so much of said land as such person shall have had claim to and actual continuous possession of, under color of title, for any five successive years after the year 1865, and have paid all state taxes charged and chargeable thereon for said period.” Now, the possession under the Smith and 'Kniffin improvements fully complies with this clause.