State v. Harlow, Unpublished Decision (3-7-2005)
[…] We note that "[a] trial court speaks only through its journal entry, not by oral pronouncement." Wilkin v. Wilkin (1996),116 Ohio App.3d 315, 318. Therefore, we recognize Harlow's sentence to be the six year term of imprisonment.

2 R.C. 2919.21 provides that "if the offender has failed to provide support * * * for a total accumulated period of twenty six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks [two years], then a violation of * * * this section is a felony of the fifth degree." Since Harlow had been delinquent for six years, he was charged with three violations for each of his four children.