State v. Hargrave
[…] Trahan complied with the statute by reading to defendant Part A regarding the effects of refusal under 661. Defendant then signed the form.

Defendant now contends that his Miranda rights also should have been read to him since he was treated as if he were under arrest. Alternatively, if he was not under arrest, then the results of the test should not be admissible as he was improperly advised he must submit to the test or lose his driver's license since the sanctions imposed for refusing to take the test apply only to arrested persons. La.R.S. 32:661(A) provides:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the provisions of R.S. 32:662, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages.

La.C.Cr.P. 201 provides:

Arrest is the taking of one person into custody by another. To constitute arrest there must be an actual restraint of the person. The restraint may be imposed by force or may result from the submission of the person arrested to the custody of the one arresting him.