278 Conn. 113 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Upon motion of the state for reconsideration of the order granting certification as to the first question, we subsequently ordered that the petition for certification be limited to the second issue.
The operating manual describes the gun itself as a “pellet pistol,” “airgun,” or “air pistol.” It specifies that the gun has an “8 Shot Revolver” mechanism that shoots .177 caliber “Lead Airgun Pellet” ammunition. The gun is designed to shoot its ammunition at a muzzle velocity of at least 430 feet per second.
The Appellate Court noted that General Statutes § 53a-216 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when he commits any class A, B or C or unclassified felony as defined in section 53a-25 and in the commission of such felony he uses or threatens the use of a pistol, revolver, machine gun,' shotgun, rifle or other firearm or electronic defense weapon. No person shall be convicted of criminal use of a firearm or electronic defense weapon and the underlying felony upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hardy, supra, 85 Conn. App. 713. The court reasoned that, “[t]he defendant in this case was convicted of criminal use of a firearm and the underlying felony of robbery in the first degree.