278 Conn. 113 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Where the air gun in this case falls within this range cannot reasonably be said to be common knowledge.
“It is afundamental tenet of our law to resolve doubts in the enforcement of a penal code against the imposition of a harsher punishment.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hinton, 227 Conn. 301, 316, 630 A.2d 593 (1993). Lenity certainly requires that, to the extent the definition of a deadly weapon does not clearly include the air gun in the present case, it should not be presumed, without proof, to be included.
General Statutes § 53a-136 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133.”