State v. Hardy
[…] Hardy's remaining claims of error are either encompassed in our foregoing rulings, request us to retry factual issues which we cannot do, State v. Snider, 70 Wn.2d 326, 327, 422 P.2d 816 (1967), or are otherwise patently without merit. State v. Mercer, 34 Wn. App. 654, 662, 663 P.2d 857, review denied, 100 Wn.2d 1005 (1983).

The judgment is affirmed.

SWANSON and ANDERSEN, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court July 13, 1984.

NOTES

[1] Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10) provides, in part:

"In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to ... testify in his own behalf ..."

RCW 10.52.040 provides, in part: "Any person accused of any crime in this state, by indictment, information, or otherwise, may, in the examination or trial of the cause, offer himself, or herself, as a witness in his or her own behalf, and shall be allowed to testify as other witnesses in such case ..."