State v. Hanusiak
[…] Inferentially, hut not expressly, such an order of suspension may be appealed to the Superior Court as provided in § 14-134. Young v. Tynan, 148 Conn. 456, 457. Such an appeal does not contemplate a trial de novo but only a judicial determination whether, upon the facts before him, the commissioner had mistaken the law, and so had acted illegally, or whether he had been arbitrary to the extent of abusing his discretion. Dempsey v. Tynan, supra, 206. Section 14-134 further provides that “[n]o appeal taken from the order of a court in a criminal case involving the operation of a motor vehicle . . . while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . shall act as a stay to any action of the commissioner.” Section 14-227b, with which we are presently concerned, makes mandatory on the commissioner the suspension or revocation of an operator’s license or his right to operate, even though he had been found not guilty, simply on the ground that he had refused to take one of the tests specified in §