State v. Hanton
[…] The Court of Appeals cited State v. Bradley, supra, in support of its holding that absence of self-defense is not an element of a homicide offense under the new criminal code and that the State may therefore impose on an accused the burden of proving it. But the court did not analyze the elements of the crime of manslaughter either in Bradley or in the present case. Since murder and manslaughter are clearly separate homicide offenses under the statutory scheme, we must analyze each element of first degree manslaughter in our consideration of petitioner's claim.

RCW 9A.32.060(1)(a) states, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person ...

Since recklessness is expressly made an element of the crime of first degree manslaughter, the prosecution must prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Roberts, supra. The statute provides:

(c) Recklessness.