210 Conn. 519 | Conn. | 1989
[…] “[General Statutes] Sec. 54-125. PAROLE. Any person confined for an indeterminate sentence, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term, or, if sentenced for life, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the provisions of section 18-7, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the board of parole for the institution in
Public Acts 1980, No. 80-442, §§ 9 and 10 provide: “Sec. 9. Subsection (a) of section 53a-35 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
“(a) [A] FOR ANY FELONY COMMITTED PRIOR TO JULY 1,1981, THE sentence of imprisonment [for a felony] shall be an indeterminate sentence, except as provided in subsection (d). When such a sentence is imposed the court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) and the minimum term shall be as provided in subsection (c) or (d).
“Sec. 10. (NEW) For any felony committed on or after July 1,1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court . . . .”
The defendant was sentenced on January 9, 1985, and our decision in State v.