210 Conn. 519 | Conn. | 1989
[…] O’Neill, 200 Conn. 268, 511 A.2d 321 (1986), found that the trial court’s failure to exercise discretion to consider a suspended sentence for first degree arson constituted a violation of the defendant’s right to equal protection under our federal and state constitutions because it resulted in a harsher penalty for a defendant who acted with less culpable intent and who caused a less serious result.
General Statutes § 53a-39 provides in part: “reduction of definite SENTENCE OF THREE YEARS OR LESS. DISCHARGE OF DEFENDANT. INTENSIVE probation. At any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which he could have been originally sentenced. At any time during the period of a definite sentence of at least two years but not more than five years, the sentencing court or judge shall refer any application of a defendant seeking placement in the intensive probation program to the office of adult probation for assessment and recommendations and may, after hearing and for good cause shown, order the defendant discharged on intensive probation in accordance with subsection (b) of section 54-105 for a period of at least one year but not more than the unexpired portion of the sentence. . . .”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 17-194Í. discharge from hospital of inmates of correctional institutions. The provisions of section 17-192 shall apply to any person committed to such hospital pursuant to sections