22 Wash. App. 725 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] No members of the family were present nor was there any communication between Mr. Hansford and the family.
Mr. Hansford was subsequently charged with first-degree burglary, to which he pleaded guilty, and attempted first-degree extortion:
That [he] . . . did take a substantial step toward knowingly attempting to obtain property from the owner thereof by means of a threat to cause bodily injury in the future to other persons and to subject other persons to physical confinement or restraint.
"Extortion" is defined by RCW 9A.56.110 as "knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner, ..." (Italics ours.) First-degree extortion, pursuant to RCW 9A.56.120, is extortion committed by means of a "threat" which is defined by RCW 9A.04-.110(25)(a), (b), or (c):
"Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent: