22 Wash. App. 725 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] "Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:
(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(b) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
(c) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint;. . .
The attempt statute, RCW 9A.28.020 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act*728 which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.
The essence of Mr. Hansford's position is since the extortion statute includes an attempt to obtain property from the owner thereof by means of a threat, he cannot be found guilty of attempting to attempt to obtain the property. He places substantial reliance on State v.