State v. Hansen
[…] Hansen told Youtz that the judge, prosecutor, and defense attorney had conspired against him at trial and thus were responsible for his wrongful imprisonment. Clearly, Hansen's threat was motivated by his belief that, "in discharging his official role as a judge", Judge Dixon was a participant in the wrong inflicted upon him.






Dissenting Opinion

SCHOLFDELD, J.

(dissenting) — I respectfully dissent.

RCW 9A.72.160 requires as an element of the offense that the defendant direct a threat to a judge.

Under RCW 9A.04.110(25), threat means "to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent . . . [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened".

The majority opinion at page 516 acknowledges that the word "directs" means that the threat must be made with the intention or knowledge that it will reach the judge.