State v. Hansen
[…] Kepiro, 61 Wn. App. at 123. That case, however, has nothing to do with Hansen's claim here that the State must prove that he intended the threat to reach the judge. Obviously, the issues are entirely separate. Furthermore, the State's argument is belied by the fact that at trial the deputy prosecutor acknowledged that proof of the defendant's knowledge or intent to have the threat reach the judge was an element of the crime.1

Accordingly, the critical issue in this case is what the Legislature intended when it used the verb "directs" in RCW 9A.72.160. The statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding.
(2) "Threat" as used in this section means:
(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
(b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).

(Italics ours.)

Former RCW 9A04.110(26)2 provides in part: