State v. Hancock
[…] . R.C. 2317.02(B)(1) provides that a physician shall not testify “concerning a communication made to the physician * * * by a patient in that relation or the physician’s * * * advice to a patient, except as otherwise provided” by R.C. 2317.02(B)(1), (2), and (3), “and except that, if the patient is deemed by [R.C.] 2151.421 * * * to have waived any testimonial privilege under this division, the physician may be compelled to testify on the same subject.”

. Dr. Washington is a psychologist, not a physician, but R.C. 4732.19 places “[t]he confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist * * * and client * * * upon the same basis as those between physician and patient under [R.C.] 2317.02[B].”

. See, also, Renfro v. Black (1990), 52 Ohio St.3d 27, 32, 556 N.E.2d 150; State v. Finnerty (1989), 45 Ohio St.3d 104, 107, 543 N.E.2d 1233.

. State v. Fears (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 329, 345, 715 N.E.2d 136. See, also, State v.