731 P.2d 1133 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] A review of the record reveals no connection between L's fear and his father's gun ownership.[10] Although defense counsel's relevancy objection was overruled, the prosecuting attorney did not pursue this line of questioning, and made no attempt to connect the gun with L's "subconscious fear." Thus, the evidence of Hancock's gun ownership appears to be gratuitous and irrelevant.
[5, 6] Moreover, the challenged evidence implicates Hancock's right to bear arms. See State v. Rupe, 101 Wn.2d 664, 706, 683 P.2d 571 (1984). Const. art. 1, § 24 provides:
The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.
There was no evidence that Hancock's possession of a gun was other than lawful. Thus, as stated in Rupe, at 707: