731 P.2d 1133 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] On these facts, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that B's statements were sufficiently reliable to be admitted under RCW 9A.44.120.[5]
Independent of the reliability issue, Hancock contends that the trial court erred in allowing B's mother to testify as to B's statement that Hancock told him, "My son likes it."[6] Hancock characterizes this statement as "hearsay within hearsay", and argues that it does not conform to the admissibility requirements of ER 805 because the "first level" of hearsay, that of B's statement to his mother, was not admissible under RCW 9A.44.120.[7]
*678 The statute creates an exception to the hearsay rule, but limits that exception to "[a] statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another". (Italics ours.) RCW 9A.44.120. B's statement did not describe an act of sexual contact performed with or on B; rather, it refers to an act performed on L. Thus, it does not fall within the purview of RCW 9A.44.120, and its admission was error.