731 P.2d 1133 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] *684 Based on the foregoing, we cannot say that the State's primary purpose in calling Roberta Hancock was to later impeach her with Detective Ostrander's otherwise inadmissible testimony. Therefore, the detective's testimony was admissible under ER 607.
Affirmed.
WILLIAMS and WEBSTER, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied March 10, 1987.
Review granted by Supreme Court July 1, 1987.
NOTES
[1] This had not been a part of her testimony at the earlier hearing to determine the admissibility of B's statement to her under RCW 9A.44.120.
[2] RCW 9A.44.120 provides in pertinent part:
"A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
"(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
"(2) The child either:
"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or