State v. Hampton
[…] Reversed and remanded for new trial.4

Officer Blake testified about what the “pat-down” consisted of:

“Just had him put his arms up from his sides — from the outside, so we could pat down his clothes to feel if there was anything that might be Mace on his person.”

ORS 131.615(1) provides:

“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”

ORS 131.625(1) provides:

“(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.”

Defendant also assigns as error the trial court’s failure to merge his convictions. See State v. Ness, 54 Or App 530, 635 P2d 1025 (1981), rev allowed 292 Or 581 (1982). Because we reverse, we need not consider the assignment.






Dissenting Opinion

THORNTON, J.,

dissenting.

Viewing all the facts and circumstances which confronted the police when they arrived at the scene, there were reasonable grounds for the officers to believe that *518defendant might be armed and presently dangerous. In my view, they were amply justified in frisking him for their own safety.

ORS 131.625(1) provides:

“A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.”

The converse of the above rule was recognized and applied in the recent case of Ybarra v.