State v. Hampton
[…] Furthermore, seizing the gun was reasonably necessary to the officer’s safety “in the process of making the arrest.” Here, there is no contention by the state that the officers were making an arrest at the time they “patted down” or searched defendant.

Reversed and remanded for new trial.4

Officer Blake testified about what the “pat-down” consisted of:

“Just had him put his arms up from his sides — from the outside, so we could pat down his clothes to feel if there was anything that might be Mace on his person.”

ORS 131.615(1) provides:

“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”

ORS 131.625(1) provides:

“(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.”