State v. Hampton
[…] Rather than remanding for a reconsideration of the issue, in the interest of judicial economy, we conclude that Baker should recover a portion of the bail. The amount of recov*138ery should be computed by determining the amount of money reasonably expended by Baker in pursuing and returning Hampton to Washington and deducting therefrom the reasonable expenses incurred by the State in the same endeavor. We remand to the trial court for determination in accord herewith.

Swanson and Grosse, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied May 20, 1986.

Review granted by Supreme Court September 2, 1986.

RCW 10.19.100 states: "The parties, or either of them, against whom such judgment may be entered in the superior or supreme courts, may stay said execution for sixty days by giving a bond with two or more sureties, to be approved by the clerk, conditioned for the payment of such judgment at the expiration of sixty days, unless the same shall be vacated before the expiration of that time."