State v. Hampton
[…] A bail bond such as this which provides that a defendant shall not depart the court without leave covers the period during which sentence is suspended. 8 Am. Jur. 2d Bail and Recognizance § 110 (1980); United States v. Gonware, 415 F.2d 82, 83-84 (9th Cir. 1969); La Grotta v. United States, 77 F.2d 673, 677, 103 A.L.R. 527 (8th Cir. 1935).

Hampton violated the terms of the bond by violating the orders of the court. The obligations of Hampton and Baker pursuant to the bond were not discharged.

Abuse of Discretion

RCW 10.19.105 provides that:

If a bond be given and execution stayed, as provided in RCW 10.19.100, and the person for whose appearance such recognizance was given shall be produced in court before the expiration of said period of sixty days, the judge may vacate such judgment upon such terms as may be just and equitable, otherwise execution shall forthwith issue as well against the sureties in the new bond as against the judgment debtors.

The State contends that since Baker did not seek a stay of execution under RCW 10.19.100,1 the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Baker's motion to vacate the forfeiture. The State would have the court read RCW 10.19.105 as stating that requesting a stay of execution under RCW 10.19.100 is a prerequisite to subsequent ability to challenge the forfeiture. RCW 10.19.100 was intended to provide the surety with temporary relief from the harshness of forfeiture. It is not a prerequisite for later relief. As *136was held in State v. Jackschitz, 76 Wash. 253, 136 P. 132 (1913), the provisions of RCW 10.19.105, then Rem. & Ball. Code § 2233, are not to be construed as limiting the common law power of the court to vacate a forfeiture of bail even after the expiration of the 60-day period. Jackschitz, at 256. Though Baker's motion to vacate was made more than 60 days after the order of forfeiture, Baker properly sought redress.

Baker argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to vacate the forfeiture in light of the fact that he diligently searched for Hampton and returned him to Washington at great expense. The general rule has been that where a principal appears or is in custody in another state within the 60-day stay of execution period provided in RCW 10.19.100, it is an abuse of discretion to refuse to vacate an order of forfeiture of a bail bond. State v. Mullen, 66 Wn.2d 255, 258-59, 401 P.2d 991 (1965); State v. Jimas, 166 Wash. 356, 359, 7 P.2d 15, 84 A.L.R. 416 (1932).