State v. Hampton
[…] On September 18, 1998, the State charged Hampton with offering a false instrument for filing. The jury returned a guilty verdict. Defense counsel moved to arrest the judgment, arguing that the State failed to prove an element of the offense — namely, it failed to show any statute or rule that required or permitted the filing of the final inspection form with the Health Department. The trial court agreed and arrested judgment.

The State appeals.

ANALYSIS

A. Offering a False Instrument for Filing

RCW 40.16.030, which makes it a felony to file a false instrument in a public office, provides:

Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any law of this state or of the United States, shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.

Here, it is undisputed that the final inspection form con*155stituted an instrument within the meaning of the statute. Nor does either party challenge the finding that Hampton knowingly presented the false form to the Health Department to be filed, thereby satisfying the first element of the offense. The sole issue is whether the Health Department was authorized to accept Hampton’s submission of the final inspection form for filing.

To resolve this question, we interpret and decide the proper meaning of the statute’s second clause, “which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any law of this state or of the United States[.]” The parties agree that the clause requires proof that the defendant offered the false filing to a public office authorized to accept the document.