State v. Hammond
[…] *296The case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion Glass, Borden and Santaniello, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels *266another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . . ."

One commentator has noted that the trial court’s superior ability to view the trial and assess the witnesses’ credibility can be given excessive weight on review.