State v. Hammond
[…] The trial court should therefore have the opportunity to decide both of these motions in the first instance on the basis of the same considerations upon which we will rely when and if we review those rulings.13

*296The case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion Glass, Borden and Santaniello, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”