State v. Hammond
[…] ORS 496.605 provides:

“The State Fish and Wildlife Director and any deputies of the director and all other peace officers of this state or any political subdivision thereof have jurisdiction of and may enforce any of the provisions of the wildlife laws.”

ORS 496.002(1) defines “resident” for purposes of the wildlife laws as

“a person who has resided in this state at least six consecutive months immediately prior to the date of making application for a license, tag or permit issued by the [State Fish and Wildlife Commission].”

ORS 131.615 provides

“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
“(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
“(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”

ORS 131.605 provides, in part:

“(4) ‘Reasonably suspects’ means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to ORS 131.625.”