468 So. 2d 5 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] 468 So. 2d 5 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
Daryl Hammer was convicted of aggravated burglary (LSA-R.S. 14:60) and, pursuant to a multiple bill, was sentenced to thirty years at hard labor. In his only assignment of error, defendant contends the trial court erred in finding him a multiple offender based on a 1979 conviction arising out of an improper Boykinized guilty plea. We affirm.
Aggravated burglary is defined in pertinent part in LSA-R.S. 14:60 as:
“... the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, ... where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender, ... (3) commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.”
On September 3, 1983, the defendant, after forcing his way into the victim’s house, pushed her against the kitchen door, causing her to fall to the floor. When the victim attempted to alert a neighbor by screaming, Hammer put his hands around her throat and threatened to smother her.