90 Conn. App. 445 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Following trial, the defendant was convicted of assault in the first degree in violation of § 53a-59 (a) (5). Section 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when . . . (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.” That offense is a class B felony.
Section 53-202k
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”
The court granted the defendant’s request to rectify the record to include his discovery requests.