State v. Hamlin
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 561-62.

Following trial, the defendant was convicted of assault in the first degree in violation of § 53a-59 (a) (5). Section 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when . . . (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.” That offense is a class B felony.

Section 53-202k13 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses . . . any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3 . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to *460any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.” The defendant’s conviction under § 53a-59 (a) (5) satisfies the requirements of that sentence enhancement statute.