State v. Hamlin
[…] Moreover, the legislature’s use of the word “shall” in § 53-202k,14 coupled with the McMahon precedent, amply supports the conclusion that the legislature intended the sentence enhancement to apply to a conviction under § 53a-59 (a) (5). As such, the statute may be applied constitutionally to the facts of this case. Accordingly, the defendant cannot prevail on his unpreserved constitutional challenge.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”

The court granted the defendant’s request to rectify the record to include his discovery requests.