State v. Hamilton
[…] [3, 4] Given that the portion of the sign used for commentary on political, social, religious, and other nonagrarian subjects is much larger than the space referring to Hamilton Farms and access to it from the freeway, that does not mean the primary purpose of the billboard is to disseminate Mr. Hamilton's political and religious views. And even if we were free to disagree with the trier of fact and were inclined to agree with the State's assessment of the sign's primary function, the statute fails to support the State's "primary purpose" argument. RCW 47.42.040(3) on its face allows, without qualification, "[s]igns advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located". The record contains evidence that the attention-getting Uncle Sam readerboard is an effective means of advertising Hamilton Farms, whatever other purposes it may serve. We decline to add the "primary purpose" requirement to the statute.