State v. Hameroff
[…] That is not what happened in this case, however. The attorney general never requested a receiver, and the trial court never appointed one. Because it is apparent from the language of § 44-1529 that general creditors qua general creditors may participate in proceedings under the Act only when the assets of a defendant have been placed in receivership, the trial court had no authority to distribute any portion of the Citibank accounts to Lewis and Roca unless it qualified under § 44-1528(A)(2) as a “person in interest [whose] monies or property ... have been acquired by means of any practice in this article declared to be unlawful----”