State v. Hamdan
[…] Of course, it is a cardinal rule that courts should avoid interpreting a statute in a way that would render it unconstitutional when a reasonable interpretation exists that would render the legislation constitutional. See Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue, 222 Wis. 2d 650, 667, 586 N.W.2d 872 (1998). However, the prerequisite of this rule is that the second possible interpretation is reasonable. We do not find Hamdan's offered interpretation to be reasonable; therefore, it cannot be used to cure a possible constitutional defect in the statute.

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.47 provides:

Pressure of natural physical forces which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent public disaster, or imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act, is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.

Hamdan relies only on the necessity defense permitted under Wis. Stat. § 939.45(1); he does not advance a defense premised on coercion, which is also recognized under § 939.45(1).

[11] These defenses are located within Wis. Stat. §§ 939.48 and 939.49.