State v. Ham
[…] In his brief, the defendant, acknowledges, however, that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury reasonably could have convicted him of larceny in the third degree and conspiracy to commit larceny in the third degree.

See footnote 1.

General Statutes § 4-104 provides in relevant part: “Any and all parts of any [record or copy produced in connection with any proceeding in any court], if not otherwise inadmissible, shall be admitted in evidence without any preliminary testimony, if there is attached thereto the certification in affidavit form of the person in charge of the record room of the hospital or his authorized assistant indicating that such record or copy is the original record or a copy thereof, made in the regular course of the business of the hospital, and that it was the regular course of such business to malee such record at the time of tire transactions, occurrences or events recorded therein or within a reasonable time thereafter. . . .”

The sixth amendment to the United States constitution, made applicable to the states through the fourteenth amendment, provides in relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to ... be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .”