State v. Ham
[…] General Statutes § 53a-180 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he . . . (3) gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (A) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur . . . .”

In his brief, the defendant, acknowledges, however, that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury reasonably could have convicted him of larceny in the third degree and conspiracy to commit larceny in the third degree.

See footnote 1.