State v. Hall
[…] The defendant has not briefed his argument relating to the victim’s violent habits beyond a mere assertion of the claim. “ ‘ “Assignments of error which are merely mentioned but not briefed beyond a statement of the claim will be deemed abandoned and will not be reviewed by this court.” ’ Bowman v. 1477 Central Avenue Apartments, Inc., 203 Conn. 246, 250 n.3, 524 A.2d 610 (1987), quoting Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 66 n.12, 480 A.2d 425 (1984).” Morning Star Holding Co. v. Kostopoulos, 12 Conn. App. 593, 595, 533 A.2d 569 (1987).

General Statutes § 53a-58 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.”

General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person acts with‘criminal negligence’with respect to a result or circumstance . . . when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.