State v. Hall
[…] The request is not the type of “omnibus request,” absent any factual basis, that our Supreme Court has recently condemned. State v. Ostroski, supra, 558-59; State v. McIntosh, supra, 159; see also State v. Martin, 15 Conn. App. 58, 65, 544 A.2d 231, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 806, 548 A.2d 440 (1988). From our review of the record, we conclude that the defendant’s instruction satisfied the first prong of Whistnant.

Our next inquiry is whether the trial court erred in finding that the defendant did not meet the remaining Whistnant requirements. General Statutes § 53a-45 (c) provides in pertinent part that the “jury before which any person indicted for murder . . . is tried may find him guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged.” “ ‘Whether an accused may avail himself of *522this statutory privilege by means of a jury instruction is governed by the principles set forth in State v. Rodriguez, [supra], 399-400, and State v. Whistnant, [supra].’ State v. Falby, 187 Conn. 6, 28, 444 A.2d 213 (1982).” State v.