State v. Hall
[…] The defendant’s arguments that the delay prohibited him from locating possible eyewitnesses, and caused a certain defense eyewitness’s failure to recall the identity of the aggressor in the altercation, are without merit. “Mere assertions that the testimony of a missing witness might have been useful, or that witnesses’ memories may have faded with the passage of time is [sic] not ‘proof of actual prejudice’ required by United States v. Marion. ” United States v. Horowitz, 756 F.2d 1400, 1405 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 822, 106 S. Ct. 74, 88 L. Ed. 2d 106 (1985).

General Statutes § 53a-19 provides: “use of physical force in DEFENSE OF person, (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.