State v. Hall
[…] The condition of the injunction bond sued upon complied with the statute, and provided that “if the said Cyrus Hall and William M. Patton should faithfully prosecute said injunction, and should pay the amount of the said judgment and all such costs as may be awarded against the complainants, and all such damages as shall be incurred in case the injunction aforesaid be dissolved, then the above obligation be void; otherwise to remain in full force and virtue.” At the time this injunction was dissolved, section 12 of chapter 133 of the Code provided that “where an injunction to stay proceedings on a judgment or decree for money is dissolved, wholly or in part, there shall be decreed to the party having such judgment or decree, damages * * * at the rate of ten per cent, per annum from the time the injunction took effect, until such dissolution, on such sum as appears to be due, including the costs; but the court wherein the injunction is may direct that no such damages be paid, or such portion thereof as it may deem just.”