956 S.W.2d 427 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Blankenship, 830 S.W.2d 1, 13 (Mo.banc 1992). The Supreme Court’s Committee on Pattern Criminal Charges and Instructions no doubt recognized this constitutional right. However, it would have been a virtually impossible task for that committee to draft a model felony murder charge for every felony.
In addition, the new 1984 homicide law made it clear that felony murder was a lesser degree offense of first degree murder. Section 565.025.2(1) provides that the lesser degree offense of first degree murder includes “Murder in the second degree under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.021.” Further, in second degree murder cases, the statute requires a trial court to instruct on felony murder if “supported by the evidence and requested by one of the pai'ties or the court.” Section 565.021.3.