State v. Hall
[…] We refused "to permit defendants charged with escape to challenge the legality of their confinement at the escape trial." Gonzales, at 567.

III

Hall argues his constitutional right to equal protection of the laws was violated because RCW 9A.76.110, the general escape statute under which he was charged, has a different culpability element than RCW 72.65.070, the escape statute specifically for state prisoners at work release facilities, with no rational basis for the distinction. We agree. Our *492 analysis begins with a comparison of the applicability and elements of these two statutes.

RCW 9A.76.110(1) provides: "A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility." The definition of a detention facility includes a work release facility. RCW 9A.76.010(2)(e). Additionally, case law has engrafted a culpability element, that is, the prosecution must show the defendant "knew that his actions would result in leaving confinement without permission."