666 P.2d 930 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Further, the record discloses little consideration of the goals to be served by and no reasons for the sentence meted out. I cannot say from this record that the trial judge exercised his discretion for tenable reasons or on tenable grounds, State ex rel. Carroll, and therefore join the majority in remanding for resentencing.[6]
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.95.210 reads in part: "The court shall order the probationer to report to the secretary of corrections or such officer as the secretary may designate and as a condition of said probation to follow implicitly the instructions of the secretary."
[2] RCW 9.95.240 provides in pertinent part:
"Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation prior to the termination of the period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or if he has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case, the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted."
[3] It is undisputed that the superior court judge here acted within his authority to impose a probationary sentence. Compliance with the terms of RCW 9.95.210 and RCW 9.95.240, required by the majority here, imposes a meaningless technical procedure.