State v. Hall
[…] That statute is also binding on the Parole and Probation Commission as to parole (see § 947.16(2)(g)) and administrative gain time (see § 944.276(1)(a)). The trial judge complied with the mandatory sentencing provisions in section 893.135(1)(b)1. when he imposed a four year sentence.

AFFIRMED.

SHARP, C.J., and COWART, J., concur.

DAUKSCH, J., dissents with opinion.

*470 DAUKSCH, Judge, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

In my opinion the wording of section 893.135(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, requires the judge to specifically sentence these appellees to a mandatory minimum sentence of three years. The statute says "... shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 calendar years ..."

Apparently it is true, as the majority opinion says, that the Department of Corrections is releasing convicts from imprisonment before they have served the mandatory minimum sentence.