709 So. 2d 992 | La. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Code Crim.P. art. 882(A) and State v. Moore, 93-1632 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/4/94); 640 So.2d 561, writ denied, 94-1455 (La.3/30/95); 651 So.2d 858.
I ^ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1:
By this assignment, the Defendant contends the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction. The Defendant was convicted of attempted possession of cocaine with intent to distribute. With respect to the crime of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, La.R.S. 40:967(A) provides:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
*994 (1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II; ...
La.R.S. 14:27 describes attempt as: