692 P.2d 858 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Justifiable homicide and self-defense are synonymous terms. State v. Daley, 29 Wash. App. 55, 58, 627 P.2d 554 (1981). The evidence here indicated that just prior to the incident, Mrs. Haley was able to leave the deceased and return to the restaurant and that when she did reenter her car, the deceased was not attacking her at the time she accelerated. We conclude there was no error in the instructions submitted to the jury.
The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed; the case is remanded for retrial on an information charging negligent homicide under RCW 46.61.520.
MUNSON, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Counsel on appeal is different than trial counsel.
[2] RCW 9A.32.060 states:
Manslaughter in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person; ...
(2) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.
(Italics ours.)
RCW 9A.20.020 states in part:
(1) Felony. Every person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished as follows: ...