692 P.2d 858 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] We conclude there was no error in the instructions submitted to the jury.
The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed; the case is remanded for retrial on an information charging negligent homicide under RCW 46.61.520.
MUNSON, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Counsel on appeal is different than trial counsel.
[2] RCW 9A.32.060 states:
Manslaughter in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person; ...
(2) Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.
(Italics ours.)
RCW 9A.20.020 states in part:
(1) Felony. Every person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished as follows: ...
(b) For a class B felony, by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term of not more than ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than twenty thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine;
RCW 9A.32.020(2) provides:
Nothing contained in this chapter shall affect RCW 46.61.520.
RCW 46.61.520 stated:
Vehicular homicide Penalty. (1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide.
(2) Any person convicted of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than ten years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(Italics ours.)
It should be noted section (2) of RCW 46.61.520 was amended in 1983 by deleting the specific punishment section and imposing the same punishment as a class B felony, the same as the manslaughter statute.
[3] The court takes note that Mrs.