163 S.W. 1020 | Tex. App. | 1913
[…] The plaintiff was seeking to recover from the defendant a sum of money, and the defendant was resisting such recovery, and the issue thus formed was submitted to the arbitrament of the court. Slaven v. Wheeler,
4. Appellant insists, under appropriate assignments of error, that the appropriation bill referred to in the statement of facts, under and by virtue of which this suit was instituted and judgment herein rendered for plaintiff, was and is void and of no effect, because the same is contrary to and in violation of section 44, art. 3, of the Constitution of Texas. Said article among other things provides that: "The Legislature * * * shall not grant * * * by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the treasury of the state, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law." The issue here presented is as to whether or not the act of 1899 (Gen.