163 S.W. 1020 | Tex. App. | 1913
[…] This view of the case is emphasized by the fact that the act referred to provided that the architect should be paid for his services out of the amount thus appropriated.
5. The Constitution of this state has especially hedged the Legislature about with limitations as to its expenditure of public funds. In addition to the article of the Constitution above referred to, section 53 of article 3 provides that: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant * * * any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part." In this case the amount claimed is for extra compensation for work done and material furnished, after the contractor had entered into and performed part of the contract.