State v. Hairston
[…] Her failure to do so was the proper subject of impeachment by the State. Thus, we think the question excepted to was proper for impeachment purposes.

*643The defendant also contends that “[t]he consolidation of a charge of possession of heroin with a charge of an unrelated felony stigmatizes the defendant and prevents the jury from fairly considering the charge of the other felony.” According to G.S. 15A-926, “[tjwo or more offenses may be joined ... for trial when the offenses, . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” The determination of whether to consolidate charges against a defendant in a single trial is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge. State v. White, 256 N.C. 244, 123 S.E. 2d 483 (1962).