279 Conn. 546 | Conn. | 2006
[…] The remark that the defendant seizes upon, however, was dictum. The issue of whether the defendant in DeCoster was operating his vehicle at the
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The defendant’s plea was accepted pursuant to General Statutes § 54-94a and Practice Book § 61-6 (a) (2) (i).
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in relevant part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of-nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s . . . motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such . . . motion to dismiss would be disposi-tive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the . . . motion to dismiss. . . .”