State v. Hafford
[…] The defendant argues that the trial court’s first finding, namely, that entering the gas station with the intent to commit a crime constituted burglary, is not supported by the evidence because the defendant did not “unlawfully enter” the gas station proper, which was open to the public. See General Statutes § 53a-100 (b) (“[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so” [emphasis added]). The state concedes that the trial court’s conclusion in this respect was incorrect.

The defendant also claims that the trial court’s second finding, namely, that entering the real- utility room with the intent to commit a crime constituted burglary, is not supported by the evidence because the rear utility room was not a “building” under our statute. The state counters that the rear utility room was a “building” because it was a separate unit. We agree with the state.

General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (1) defines “building” to include, “in addition to its ordinary meaning . . . any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, railroad car or other structure or vehicle or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy. Where a building consists of separate units, such as, but not limited to separate apartments, offices or rented rooms, any unit not *312occupied by the actor is, in addition to being a part of such building, a separate building . . . .’’In State v. Cochran, 191 Conn. 180, 184-86, 463 A.2d 618 (1983), we held that, although the defendant had been invited into a house by one of its occupants, his entry into the locked bedroom of another occupant with the intent to steal constituted a burglary.