State v. Hafford
[…] He was remorseful, cooperative, and regretful. The court finds that these factors, when considered in combination with the other mitigating factors found, in fairness and in mercy, constitutes a mitigating factor.”

The panel did not impose any sentences for the counts of murder, felony murder or sexual assault in the first degree, as it concluded that they were lesser included offenses of the defendant’s capital felony conviction.

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony . . . .”

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

Koistinen testified that he did not speak with the defendant on the morning of July 14, 1991, because an Agawam police officer had told him that the defendant had requested an attorney.