State v. Hafford
[…] The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause.”

The defendant has not appealed from the trial court’s denial of his motion with respect to the charge of sexual assault in the first degree.

Under General Statutes § 53a-101 (a), “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”

The defendant claims that Russell’s analogy of the service area to a “locked closet or a locked storage room” mandates that we reverse his burglary conviction. State v. Russell, supra, 218 Conn. 279. The language on which the defendant relies was dicta and is not binding on us now.