State v. Hafford
[…] “Judge Barry: And how do you elect to be tried?
“Mr. Butler: Three judge panel I would assume, Your Honor, before the court.
*305“Judge Barry: And my recollection of this is that his right to a — he previously waived his right to a jury trial before Judge Miaño, is that correct?
“Ms. [Karen] Goodrow [Defense Counsel]: As to the guilt phase only, Your Honor.
“Judge Barry: Yes, as to the guilt phase only. Okay. All right. Plea of not guilty may enter to each of these six counts in the information dated April 18, 1996, with the election as stated.”

General Statutes § 54-46a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person charged by the state . . . shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause.”

The defendant has not appealed from the trial court’s denial of his motion with respect to the charge of sexual assault in the first degree.