State v. Hafford
[…] Under the Tillman rule, the confession would have been inadmissible because there were no eyewitnesses who could testify that the defendant actually was driving the car under the influence of alcohol prior to the accident.

We note, however, that proving the trustworthiness of a defendant’s confession to a crime resulting in injury or loss often will require evidence of that injury or loss. For example, a confession to a homicide likely would not be trustworthy without evidence of the victim’s death.

Under the definition of “sexual intercourse” in General Statutes § 53a-65 (2), “[p]enetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and does not require emission of semen. . .