State v. Hafford
[…] Arnold, 201 Conn. 276, 286, 514 A.2d 330 (1986). Rather, the lack of physical evidence of sexual trauma or ejaculation here supports the trustworthiness of the defendant’s confession. In that confession, he admitted that he demanded oral sex, stated that he could not maintain his erection and did not ejaculate during the assault. We reject the defendant’s contention that there was an insufficient basis to admit his statement that he had sexually assaulted the victim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (7) murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree . . . .”