72 Conn. App. 127 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Vickers, 260 Conn. 219, 223-24, 796 A.2d 502 (2002). Not only do we conclude that the words of § 14-215 (a) should be given their plain meaning, but we conclude also that the
Section 14-215 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person to whom an operator’s license has been refused, or whose operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle . . . has been suspended or revoked, shall operate any motor vehicle during the period of such refusal, suspension or revocation. ...” (Emphasis added.)