7 Haw. App. 526 | Haw. App. | 1989
[…] As indicated by Defendants, the State’s opening brief violates Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure Rules 32(a) and (b) by not having proper margins at the top, bottom, and left-hand side of certain pages and by not having “dear and legible” type on all copies. Although we will not strike the brief and dismiss the appeal as requested by Defendants, we caution the State that such violations are inexcusable and must not be repeated.

HRS § 705-520 provides:

Criminal conspiracy. A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with Intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime:

(1) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them will engage in or solicit the conduct or will cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and
(2) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.

HRS § 705-531 provides:

Multiple convictions. A person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this chapter for conduct designed to commit or culminate in the commission of the same substantive crime.