7 Haw. App. 526 | Haw. App. | 1989
[…] HRS § 705-520 provides:

Criminal conspiracy. A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with Intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime:

(1) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them will engage in or solicit the conduct or will cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and
(2) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.

HRS § 705-531 provides:

Multiple convictions. A person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this chapter for conduct designed to commit or culminate in the commission of the same substantive crime.

In this case, Count I involves a conspiracy to commit more substantive crimes than alleged in Counts II and III. Thus, Count I’s conspiracy was not designed to commit or culminate in the commission of the same substantive crimes alleged in Counts II and III.