State v. Gwyn
[…] “There is nothing in the Constitution or laws of the United States exempting an offender, brought before the courts of a state for an offense against its laws, from trial and punishment, even though he was brought from another state by unlawful violence or abuse of legal process.” 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law Sec. 170 (1989). “[A] court will not inquire into the manner in which accused is brought before it, the fact that accused has been illegally arrested ... or without legal authority does not oust the jurisdiction of this court.” Id. G.S. 15A-974(2) requires that evidence obtained be excluded where a substantial violation of our Criminal Procedure Act occurs, and in ruling on suppression motions thereunder the court must consider inter alia: “The importance of the particular interest violated; . . . [t]he extent of the deviation from lawful conduct; . . . [t]he extent to which the violation was willful; . . . [t]he extent to which exclusion will tend to deter future violations.” G.S. 15A-974(2). In this instance, the court’s evaluation of the factors stated met the statutory requirements. The interest violated, according to defendant, was his “reasonable expectation of privacy in himself and the automobile he owns.”