State v. Gurrola
[…] We disagree.

[3, 4] Each provision of a statute is construed in relation to the others with the objective of consistent construction of the whole. Crippen v. Bellevue, 61 Wash. App. 251, 258, 810 P.2d 50, review denied, 117 Wash. 2d 1015 (1991). The requirement that the State allege that oral-genital contact be done for the purpose of sexual gratification would eliminate the distinction between the crimes of rape of a child and child molestation but for the age difference between the perpetrator and the victim. RCW 9A.44.083(1) provides: "A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." (Italics ours.)

Offenses such as child molestation or indecent liberties reasonably require a showing of sexual gratification because the touching may be inadvertent. Oral-genital contact does not; it is not inadvertent.