State v. Gurrola
[…] Kjorsvik, at 105-06; State v. Craven, 67 Wash. App. 921, 925, 841 P.2d 774 (1992). The first prong addresses the charging document; the second looks beyond the charging document to determine if the notice of the charges is sufficient to prepare a defense. An information which is "`not challenged until after the verdict will be more liberally construed in favor of validity than those challenged before or during trial.'" Davis, at 661 (quoting Kjorsvik, at 102).

Here, all three counts of the information alleged that Mr. Gurrola engaged in sexual intercourse with the victims in violation of RCW 9A.44.073, which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.

(Italics ours.) Sexual intercourse has its ordinary meaning and also means "any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex." RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a), (c).