State v. Gurrola
[…] (1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.

(Italics ours.) Sexual intercourse has its ordinary meaning and also means "any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex." RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a), (c). Sexual contact means "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party." RCW 9A.44.010(2).

Mr. Gurrola focuses on that portion of RCW 9A.44.010(1) describing "sexual contact". He concludes that if "sexual intercourse" is accomplished by oral-genital contact, then *157 RCW 9A.44.010(2) mandates the additional requirement of gratification of sexual desire.