60 Conn. App. 166 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The language of § 21a-243-10 (b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which applies to cathine, is nearly identical and, therefore, would operate similarly.
Finally, while the defendant suggests that rye grass, morning glory seeds and poppy seeds may contain molecules of controlled substances, those materials do not “have a tendency to promote abuse or . . . psychological dependence or both,” as required by General Stat
B
The defendant also claims that, as a matter of statutory construction, §§ 21a-243-7 (e) (3)
The plain language of § 21a-243 (c) provides that the commissioner of consumer protection (commissioner) may designate “as a controlled substance a substance or chemical composition containing any quantity of a substance,” in this case, cathinone and cathine. (Emphasis added.)