60 Conn. App. 166 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Finally, the defendant’s use of an assumed name to accept the very large packages of khat indicated consciousness of guilt. See State v. Edwards, 201 Conn. 125, 152-53, 513 A.2d 669 (1986).
The defendant therefore cannot claim that he was denied adequate notice and fair warning that possession of khat is prohibited because it contains cathine and cathinone. The defendant has not met his heavy burden of proving that § 21a-277 (b) is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides: "Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years