State v. Gulley, Unpublished Decision (9-2-2005)
[…] This argument presupposes that Gulley received the correct notice at sentencing. He did not, as the trial court again repeated that post-release control would be at the discretion of the APA. Cf. R.C. 2929.13(B)(3).

{¶ 11} By statute and by rule, however, the trial court also has an independent duty, separate from its sentencing obligations, to inform a defendant personally of post-release control before accepting a plea of guilty or no contest. First, before accepting a plea and imposing a prison term, under R.C.2943.032(E), the trial court is required to "inform the defendant personally that * * * [i]f the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction * * * upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months."1 See State v. Brown, 1st Dist. Nos. C-020162, C-020163, and C-020164, 2002-Ohio-5983 at ¶ 30; see, also, State v. Pendleton, 8th Dist. No. 84514, 2005-Ohio-3126, at ¶ 8-9.