State v. Guess
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. (West 1985) § 53a-4, p. 196.” State v. Walton, 227 Conn. 32, 44-45, 630 A.2d 990 (1993).

We do not believe that adopting a brain death standard in homicide cases is inconsistent with any other principle of criminal liability stated in the Penal Code. On the contrary, by including a brain-based definition of death, we merely track medically acceptable standards, consistent with § 1-1 (a), which provides that words “shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . .” Bearing this in mind, we are reminded that statutory construction is not “a ritual to be observed by unimaginative adherence to well-worn professional phrases.” F. Frankfurter, “Some Reflections on the Reading of Statutes,” 47 Colum. L. Rev. 527, 529 (1947).