State v. Guess
[…] “(b) For purposes of making a determination concerning the continuation or removal of any life support system in a general hospital licensed under section 19a-491, an individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessa*768tion of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. Determination of death shall be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.”

General Statutes § 19a-570 provides: “Definitions. For purposes of this section and sections 19a-571 to 19a-580c, inclusive:

“(1) ‘Life support system’ means any medical procedure or intervention which, when applied to an individual, would serve only to postpone the moment of death or maintain the individual in a state of permanent unconsciousness. In these circumstances, such procedures shall include, but are not limited to, mechanical or electronic devices including artificial means of providing nutrition or hydration;
“(2) ‘Beneficial medical treatment’ includes the use of medically appropriate treatment including surgery, treatment, medication and the utilization of artificial technology to sustain life;
“(3) ‘Terminal condition’ means the final stage of an incurable or irreversible medical condition which, without the administration of a life support system, will result in death within a relatively short time, in the opinion of the attending physician;
“(4) ‘Permanently unconscious’ includes permanent coma and persistent vegetative state and means an irreversible condition in which the individual is at no time aware of himself or the environment and shows no behavioral response to the environment;
“(5) ‘Health care agent’ means an adult person to whom authority to convey health care decisions is delegated in a written document by another adult person, known as the principal;
“(6) ‘Incapacitated’ means being unable to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of health care decisions, including the benefits and disadvantages of such treatment, and to reach and communicate an informed decision regarding the treatment;
“(7) ‘Living will’ means a written statement in compliance with section 19a-575a containing a declarant’s wishes concerning any aspect of his health care, including the withholding or withdrawal of life support systems;