State v. Guess
[…] A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.”

The term “death” is defined as “[t]he cessation of life; the ceasing to exist; defined by physicians as a total stoppage of the circulation of the blood, and a cessation of the animal and vital functions consequent thereon, such as respiration, pulsation, etc.” Black’s Law Dictionary (4th Ed. 1968).

In 1984, Connecticut enacted Public Acts 1984, No. 84-261, §§ 1 and 2, now codified as General Statutes § 19a-504a, which provides: “Continuation or removal of life support system. Determination of death, (a) For the purpose of this section, ‘life support system’ means any mechanical or electronic device utilized by any medical facility in order to replace, assist or supplement the function of any human vital organ or combination of organs.

“(b) For purposes of making a determination concerning the continuation or removal of any life support system in a general hospital licensed under section 19a-491, an individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessa*768tion of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. Determination of death shall be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.”

General Statutes § 19a-570 provides: “Definitions. For purposes of this section and sections 19a-571 to 19a-580c, inclusive: