State v. Guess
[…] People v. Eulo, supra, 63 N.Y.2d 356. Because the trial court at the hearing in probable cause reasonably found that the defendant’s act of shooting the victim caused extensive brain damage, leaving the victim with no evidence of brain function, the court properly found that the state had established probable cause to charge the defendant with the crime of murder.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in pertinent part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime. . . .”

General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited.