State v. Guess
[…] The state also argues that even if the court were to conclude that § 19a-504a does not control, this court can nevertheless judicially construe the term “death” in § 53a-54a to encompass a brain-based definition of death.8 We agree with the state that the outcome in this case does not depend on whether we apply § 19a-504a to § 53a-54a.

Because the legislature did not provide a definition of death in the Penal Code, we interpret the term in accordance with its commonly approved usage. See General Statutes § 1-1 (a) (“[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language”). Therefore, even if we were to assume, without deciding, that the legislature did not adopt the Uniform Determination of Death Act, we can, as a matter of common-law adjudication, define that term in tandem with medical science and technology as they have evolved in recent years.9