State v. Gudenschwager
[…] Only after this court rules on the constitutionality of ch. 980 will the other courts be relieved of some of the burden of these ch. 980 cases. I believe this court should schedule the pending constitutional cases for oral argument before our summer recess, preferably in April, and decide them as promptly as possible. By doing so, we will give guidance to the circuit courts and the court of appeals. We will also clear up the confusion among offenders and the general public about the status of the law.

For the reasons set forth, I concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 980.01(7), Stats., provides:

"Sexually violent person "means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.

[2] On January 19, 1995 this court accepted certification of the appeals in case nos. 94-1898, State v. Carpenter, 94-2024, State v. Schmidt, 94-2356, State v. Post, and 94-2357, State v. Oldakowski.