27 Conn. App. 225 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] “(f) Any violation of conditions set under this section shall be a violation of probation under section 53a-32.
“(g) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit the application of any provision of the general statutes requiring mandatory minimum sentences and prohibiting probation for certain offenses.”
Although the court previously ordered the defendant to undergo substance abuse evaluation with regard to both charges, it applied the Act only as to the violation of General Statutes § 14-215 (c).
General Statutes § 53a-24 provides: “offense defined, application OF SENTENCING PROVISIONS TO MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRUG SELLING VIOLATORS. (a) The term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or of any other state or of federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term ‘crime’ comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a ‘crime’ is a ‘violation.’ Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations.