27 Conn. App. 225 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] At that time, the defendant may plead not guilty and proceed to trial. Should he plead guilty, the court is to impose at least the mandatory minimum sentence required by General Statutes § 14-215 (c). The court may then exercise its discretion as to whether to afford the defendant the opportunity for further treatment.
The judgments are reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-215 (e) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a . . . shall be . . . imprisoned not more than one year, thirty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.”
Section 3 of Public Acts 1989, No. 89-390, is codified in General Statutes § 17a-650, which provides: “order for examination for alcohol or drug dependency.