43 Conn. App. 448 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal .... The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress . . . .” See also Practice Book § 4003.
General Statutes § 21a-277 provides in pertinent part: “Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription, dispensing, (a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than filly thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second
In his brief, the defendant argues that the “plain feel” doctrine is unconstitutional under our state constitution and cites State v. Trine, 37 Conn. App. 561, 657 A.2d 675 (1995). After the defendant’s brief was filed, our Supreme Court reversed Trine and adopted the “plain feel” doctrine.