43 Conn. App. 448 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Oquendo, 223 Conn. 635, 645, 613 A.2d 1300 (1992); State v. Kyles, 221 Conn. 643, 660, 607 A.2d 355 (1992). The conclusions drawn by the trial court will be upheld unless they are legally and logically inconsistent with the evidence. State v. Oquendo, supra, 645; State v. Cofield, 220 Conn. 38, 44, 595 A.2d 1349 (1991).
Applying this standard of review, we conclude that the trial court’s findings and conclusions are legally and logically consistent with the evidence and, thus, are not clearly erroneous.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal .... The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress . . . .” See also Practice Book § 4003.