State v. Guajardo
[…] Therefore, because he did not exercise his discretion, the October 9 affidavit of prejudice was timely filed. RCW 4.12.040 and cases thereunder leave no room for discretion in deciding whether to grant a motion for removal. "This court has often stressed the mandatory, nondiscretionary nature of this rule." Hansen, at 333; see Marine Power & Equip. Co., at 461; Dixon, at 702; State ex rel. Mauerman v. Superior Court, 44 Wash. 2d 828, 830, 271 P.2d 435 (1954); State ex rel. Nissen v. Superior Court, 122 Wash. 407, 411, 210 P. 674 (1922).

RCW 4.12.040 provides that, when prejudice has been established by motion and supporting affidavit, "the presiding judge ... shall forthwith transfer the action to another department of the same court, or call in a judge *22 from some other court." The statute thus imposes a singular duty: Upon proper filing of an affidavit of prejudice, the judge must reassign the case.