State v. Guadalupe
[…] This court in State v. Giorgio, 2 Conn. App. 204, 209-10, 477 A.2d 134 (1984), determined that the definition of “public servant” in General Statutes § 53a-146 (3) applies to § 53a-130. Section 53a-146 (3) provides that a “ ‘[p]ublic servant’ is an officer or employee of government, elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant or otherwise, paid or unpaid, in performing a governmental function.” Section 53a-146 (4) provides that “ ‘ [government’ includes any branch, subdivision or agency of the state or any locality within it.”