State v. Guadalupe
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Carter, 64 Conn. App. 631, 636, 781 A.2d 376, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 914, 782 A.2d 1247 (2001).

We next define the essential element that is involved in this appeal and that is integral to the crime of which the defendant stands convicted. The relevant portion of § 53a-130 (a) (3) provides that a person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he or she “pretends to be a public servant other than a sworn member of an organized local police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, or wears or displays without authority any . . . badge ... by which such public servant is lawfully distinguished, with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act *824in reliance upon that pretense.” This court in State v. Giorgio, 2 Conn.