State v. GTE Valeron Corp.
[…] These regulations were not promulgated under section 6 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (hereinafter OSHA) (29 USC § 655) which provides for the issuance of health and safety standards in the workplace and serves to improve safety thereat by removing specific and known hazards, but rather as a regulation on recordkeeping and informing employees relevant to toxic substance exposure under section 8 of OSHA (29 USC § 657) (contra, United Steelworkers v Auchter, 763 F2d 728). Section 6 standards preempt State action absent circumstances not present here while section 8 regulations are covered by section 18 (a) of OSHA (29 USC § 667 [a]), which provides: "Nothing in this Act shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 6.” Moreover, the Federal Hazard Communication Standard was not promulgated until well after defendant had violated the New York Right to Know Law by failing to properly respond to Stevens’ request for information made under the law.