CR98-98 | La. Ct. App. | Dec 9, 1998
[…] During the jury selection proceedings, a prospective juror inquired of the trial court whether a private discussion could be had. The trial court granted the request, and a chambers conference was held wherein the inquiring juror as well as two others were privately questioned concerning their ability to serve as jurors.[1] The chambers proceedings were recorded, and counsel for the state and defendant were allowed to question the three individuals. However, despite his request to be present, the defendant was excluded from the chambers proceedings.

La.Code Crim.P. art. 831(A)(3) provides that "a defendant charged with a felony shall be present ... [a]t the calling, examination, challenging, impanelling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror...." Further, in May of 1997, La. Const. art. 1, § 17(A) provided in part that "[t]he accused shall have the right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily." (Emphasis added).