CR98-98 | La. Ct. App. | Dec 9, 1998
[…] However, despite his request to be present, the defendant was excluded from the chambers proceedings.

La.Code Crim.P. art. 831(A)(3) provides that "a defendant charged with a felony shall be present ... [a]t the calling, examination, challenging, impanelling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror...." Further, in May of 1997, La. Const. art. 1, § 17(A) provided in part that "[t]he accused shall have the right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily." (Emphasis added).

Following examination by the state and defense counsel, all three prospective jurors were excused. The trial court excused Mr. Petry for cause on its own motion and without objection, excused Ms.