State v. Groce-Hopson, Unpublished Decision (6-9-2004)
[…] State v. Roberts (Sept. 17, 1997), 9th Dist. No. 96CA006462. "Thus, a determination that [a] conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency." Id.

{¶ 22} In the present case, Ms. Groce-Hopson was convicted of one count of complicity in the commission of a theft of $500.00 or more, and one count of contributing to the unruliness or delinquency of a child. The charges were based on an incident at a Target brand department store in Avon Commons, in Avon, Ohio. Under R.C. 2913.02, "theft" is defined as follows:

"(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

"(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

* * *

"(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft.

"(2) * * * If the value of the property or services stolen is five hundred dollars or more and is less than five thousand dollars * * *, a violation of this section is theft, a felony of the fifth degree."