State v. Groce-Hopson, Unpublished Decision (6-9-2004)
[…] "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

"(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

* * *

"(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft.

"(2) * * * If the value of the property or services stolen is five hundred dollars or more and is less than five thousand dollars * * *, a violation of this section is theft, a felony of the fifth degree."

{¶ 23} Under R.C. 2919.24, "contributing to unruliness or delinquency of a child" is defined as:

"(A) No person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian of a child, shall do any of the following:

"(1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child * * * or a delinquent child * * *;

* * *

"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of contributing to the unruliness or delinquency of a child, a misdemeanor of the first degree."

{¶ 24} In the third and fourth assignments of error, Ms.